Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. ICA respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information.

This Policyis intended to comply with Canada's federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5). This Policy applies to all visitors to the web site.

Accountability

ICA is accountable for all personal information under its control. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: By Email: info@islandcareeracademy.ca
By Mail:
721 Alexandra Street, Sydney, NS B1S 2H4

Collection and Use of personal information

" Personal information" is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address, phone number and email address and includes information about any services or products you may subscribe for or acquire from ICA. Personal Information is collected by ICA only when you, as a visitor to our Web site, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us.

Non-Personal Information. When you browse through this web site, you do so anonymously. ICA does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us. Our servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web sites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors. Submitting Inquiries.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide us with personal information, ICA will use the personal information to communicate with you and provide you with requested information. We may also use personal information to provide you with more information related to our services and organization.

Consent

The provision of personal information by a visitor to our web site constitutes consent for ICA to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information which you may have provided at any time by giving ICA prior reasonable notice.

Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize ICA to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, ICA will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by ICA through your use of our web site may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Cookies

"Cookies" are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our web site. Cookies tell us which pages of our web sites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you will not be able to use some of the features available on our web site. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow our computers to correctly provide visitors to our web site with the appropriate frames and content.

Security

Our web site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, ICA will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

Links to Other Web Sites. Our web site contains links to other web sites. ICA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy.

The development of ICA's policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the ICA Privacy Policy.

Island Career Academy

902-564-6112 or Contact Us

Island Career Academy